Davis Creek Pond

Davis Creek Park Pond was originally used by the Winter’s Ranch to harvest ice for use in summer. It now sits within the Davis Creek Regional Park, run by the Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space. Nevada Department of Wildlife first stocked largemouth bass in the early 1980’s, but trout have been stocked continuously since 1991.

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Washoe
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Fishing has slowed down on the pond. Bait fisherman using powerbait off the bottom or salmon eggs under a bobber may still pick up a few fish before things start to freeze. Fishing will pick up again in the spring with trout stocking.

 

Davis Creek Angler Guide Information

11-22-2023

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
1034Rainbow Trout10.506-06-20248995
401Rainbow Trout10.305-29-20247961
792Rainbow Trout9.805-16-20247560
500Rainbow Trout 9.705-02-20246768
626Rainbow Trout9.704-16-20246268
693Rainbow Trout 10.304-01-20245642
492Rainbow Trout 9.603-22-20244949
290Rainbow Trout9.510-10-20234457
301Rainbow Trout9.209-27-20234167
345Rainbow Trout9.009-11-20233866
506Rainbow Trout9.507-19-20233521
995Rainbow Trout906-08-20233015
506Rainbow trout1005-16-20232020
511Rainbow Trout9.705-02-20231514
500Rainbow Trout10.204-20-20231003
503Rainbow Trout9.704-11-2023503

Pertinent Information

Davis Creek Park Pond is a natural shallow lake that has been enhanced over the years to its current size of 2.5 acres and a depth of 15 feet. Fed by Davis Creek that flows intermittently and a ditch that brings water from Ophir Creek, Davis Creek Park Pond usually remains full. The pond is managed as a put-and-take fishery and trout are generally caught shortly after being planted. Use small worms or Power Bait and small spinners or spoons. Fly-fishing is also popular. Davis Creek Regional Park is a beautiful, wooded area located in Washoe Valley between Reno and Carson City. It offers day-use, picnic areas, restrooms, and Davis Creek Campground is within walking distance to the north.