James Kinney Pond

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Humboldt
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Fishing has slowed down with the recent winter weather and low temps. Bait fisherman using crawlers on the bottom have reported a few cold water species. Fly fisherman slowly retrieving small woolly buggers are catching a few during the late afternoon.

 

James Kinney Angler Guide Information

11-22-2023

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
218Bluegill7.006-06-2024218
516Rainbow Trout9.906-05-20245141
800Channel Catfish 5.005-23-2024825
469Rainbow Trout9.905-22-20244625
162Perch, Yellow8.005-16-2024313
225Rainbow Trout 9.404-29-20244156
525Rainbow Trout 9.404-22-20243931
520Rainbow Trout9.902-28-20243406
519Tiger Trout11.210-20-20232122
25Channel Catfish1710-03-202325
285Tiger Trout11.509-29-20231603
999Tiger Trout10.408-16-20231318
319Tiger Trout10.207-20-2023319
246Rainbow Trout9.507-20-20232886
116Rainbow Trout19.407-11-20232640
151Perch, Yellow8.306-28-2023151
17Rainbow Trout19.606-05-20232524
695Rainbow Trout9.106-05-20232507
508Rainbow Trout13.304-13-20231812
502Brown Trout10.104-05-2023502
593Rainbow Trout10.203-20-20231304
711Rainbow Trout10.203-10-2023711