Liberty Pond

Fallon Naval Air Station Seabees and Churchill County Parks and Recreation Department constructed Liberty Pond in 1998. It is considered an urban fishery for those living in Fallon.

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Churchill
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Fishing has been fair at Liberty for trout but will slow with winter approaching. Look for stocking to pick back up this spring.

 

Liberty Pond Angler Guide Information

11-22-2023

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
1000Channel Catfish4.105-23-20241000
501Rainbow Trout9.805-22-20243935
494Rainbow Trout 9.605-01-20243434
500Rainbow Trout10.004-19-20242940
508Rainbow Trout9.510-10-20232440
600Rainbow Trout9.805-09-20231932
325Rainbow Trout1004-26-20231332
490Rainbow Trout9.704-11-20231007
517Rainbow Trout9.504-04-2023517

Pertinent Information

The pond covers 1.2 surface acres and has an average depth of 7 feet. Water is fed by an irrigation ditch and, at times, it has gone dry after the irrigation season. An aeration system provides oxygen to increase fish survival during the summer months. There is a fishing pier having a large well area in the center to fish. Trout are managed for put-and-take and are stocked in the spring. The best trout baits include Power Bait, nightcrawlers, corn, and salmon eggs. Warmwater fish may include bluegill, largemouth bass, and channel catfish since they have been stocked on occasion. Nightcrawlers, mealworms, small red worms, and small spoons or spinners are great for catching these species. The park has a restroom and picnic tables.