Marilyn’s Pond

Marilyn’s Pond was opened to fishing in 2003 when the existing pond was enlarged and improved. It is located at the Galena Creek Regional Park and managed by Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space.

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Washoe
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Marilyn’s Pond has been fishing well this fall but has also been busy. Fishing will remain good as long as temperatures remain pleasant. The pond will close for the season when we start to see it ice up. Until then, bait fisherman using salmon eggs and baby crawlers under bobbers are catching fish all day. Fly fisherman using small terrestrial dry flies have been catching fish on the surface early and late in the day. Stocking has slowed down for the season.

 

Marilyn’s Pond Angler Guide Information

11-22-2023

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
702Rainbow Trout10.506-18-20246523
558Rainbow Trout10.006-06-20245821
515Rainbow Trout10.305-29-20245263
528Rainbow Trout9.805-16-20244748
500Rainbow Trout9.705-02-20244220
725Rainbow Trout9.510-10-20233720
507Rainbow Trout9.209-27-20232995
690Rainbow Trout9.009-11-20232488
1012Rainbow Trout9.507-18-20231798
786Rainbow Trout10.205-15-2023786

Pertinent Information

This 1-acre pond is approximately 10 feet deep and is a great pond to introduce youngsters to fishing. The shoreline provides easy access and kids are almost certain to catch rainbow trout or even brook trout from 8 to 10 inches. Use Power Bait, corn, nightcrawlers, and small spinners such as Mepps, Rooster Tails, and Panther Martins, and spoons such as Dardevles or Kastmasters. The best flies include pheasant tails, hare’s ears, prince nymphs, and Sheep Creek specials. The park has restrooms and picnic facilities, and the pond has an accessible fishing pier.