Wilson Commons Pond

Wilson Common Pond is located in Washoe Valley, was constructed in 1994, and the park is managed by Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space. The Nevada Department of Wildlife first started stocking trout in 1995 when it opened to the public.

 

View Map- Click Here

 

Region
Western
County
Washoe
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Fishing will slow considerably at Wilson with the winter and ice. Look for stocking to begin again this spring.

 

Wilson Commons Pond Angler Guide Information 

11-22-2023

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
630Rainbow Trout10.305-29-20244748
396Rainbow Trout9.805-16-20244118
417Rainbow Trout 9.704-16-20243722
270Rainbow Trout 9.704-01-20243305
508Rainbow Trout9.510-10-20233035
507Rainbow Trout9.209-27-20232527
506Rainbow Trout1005-16-20232020
511Rainbow Trout9.705-02-20231514
500Rainbow Trout10.204-20-20231003
503Rainbow Trout9.704-11-2023503

Pertinent Information

The pond covers approximately one surface acre, is 15 feet deep, and receives water from Franktown Creek. Several habitat structures were placed in the pond to provide fish with escape cover from predatory birds such as cormorants. The fishery is managed for put-and-take and fish are stocked and caught quickly by anglers. It is a great place for kids to fish since few trees interfere with casting. Use bait such as nightcrawlers, salmon eggs, or Power Bait, or lures such as small spinners or spoons. Fly-fishing is also popular. The pond is surrounded by a large, well-maintained lawn with lots of room for kids to play. It also has an outhouse, tennis and volleyball courts, and picnic areas.